The WHCA assistant coaches of the year for 2023-2024 have been announced. These coaches are chosen by their peers for each sectional.
DIV/SECTIONAL | NAME | TEAM |
---|---|---|
Div: 1/Section 1 | Travis Brown | Wausau West |
Div: 1/Section 2 | Dan Sheehan | West Bend |
Div: 1/Section 3 | Jerry Rank | Aquinas Co-Op |
Div: 1/Section 4 | Dave Brienzo | Waukesha |
Div: 2/Section 1 | Drew Kelly | New Richmond |
Div: 2/Section 1 | Tyler Richison | Amery |
Div: 2/Section 2 | Will Losch | Rhinelander |
Div: 2/Section 3 | Rick Hansen | River Falls |
Div: 2/Section 3 | Dave Hettenbach | Viroqua |
Div: 2/Section 4 | Jason Buchholz | Waupun |
The WHCA assistant coaches of the year for 2022-2023 have been announced. These coaches are chosen by their peers for each sectional.
DIV/SECTIONAL | NAME | TEAM |
---|---|---|
Div: 1/Section 1 | Bob Thorp | Chippewa Falls |
Div: 1/Section 2 | Derek Donohue | Bay Port |
Div: 1/Section 3 | Josh Biser | Verona |
Div: 1/Section 4 | Brian Winnie | Kenosha |
Div: 2/Section 1 | Ryan Kelly | New Richmond |
Div: 2/Section 2 | Dave Denis | Rhinelander |
Div: 2/Section 3 | Mike Olson | Baldwin - Woodville |
Div: 2/Section 4 | Scott Paveglio | St. Mary's Springs Academy |
The WHCA assistant coaches of the year for 2021-2022 have been announced. These coaches are chosen by their peers for each sectional.
DIV/SECTIONAL | NAME | TEAM |
---|---|---|
Div: 1/Section 1 | Guy Brown | Eau Claire Memorial |
Div: 1/Section 2 | Austin Berkovitz | Ashwaubenon |
Div: 1/Section 3 | Mike Welch | Reedsburg/Wisconsin Dells |
Div: 1/Section 4 | Tim Weiner | Brookfield |
Div: 2/Section 1 | Zach Storberg | Rice Lake |
Div: 2/Section 2 | Brett Yirkovsky | Mosinee |
Div: 2/Section 3 | Ryan Dalzell | Somerset |
Div: 2/Section 4 | Dan Shilts | Cedarburg |
The WHCA assistant coaches of the year for 2019-2020 have been announced. These coaches are chosen by their piers for each sectional.
DIV/SECTIONAL | NAME | TEAM |
---|---|---|
Div: 1/Section 1 | Jeremy Staves | Chippewa Falls |
Div: 1/Section 2 | Gregg Whittman | DePere |
Div: 1/Section 3 | Rich Smith | Madison West |
Div: 1/Section 4 | Brady Ament | Homestead |
Div: 2/Section 1 | Matt Humpal | Amery |
Div: 2/Section 2 | Gary Suter | Lakeland |
Gary Olson | Lakeland | |
Div: 2/Section 3 | Bob Gorniak | West Salem |
Div: 2/Section 4 | Scott Paveglio | St. Mary's Springs |
The WHCA assistant coaches of the year for 2018-2019 have been announced. These coaches are chosen by their piers for each sectional.
Evan Nelson | Superior | Section 1 |
Mike Schlafke | Hayward | Section 2 |
Jordan Schmidt | Wausau West | Section 3 |
Dean Lounsbrough | Onalaska | Section 4 |
Tim Koshollek | Waupaca | Section 5 |
Andy Yeska | Waupaca | |
Kevin Stomer | Waunakee | Section 6 |
Nick English | Janesville | Section 7 |
Matt Roadhouse | University School | Section 8 |
SECTION | NAME | SCHOOL |
---|---|---|
SECTION 1 | Dean Talafous | Hudson |
SECTION 2 | Jeff Schemberger | Eau Claire Memorial |
SECTION 3 | Joe Peguet | Rhinelander |
SECTION 4 | Mike Welch | Reedsburg/Dells (RWD) |
SECTION 5 | Austin Berkovitz | Ashwaubenon |
SECTION 6 | Tony Libert | Oregon |
SECTION 7 | Brett Quale | Stoughton |
SECTION 8 | Brandon Bayer | West Bend |
SECTION | NAME | SCHOOL |
---|---|---|
SECTION 1 | DEAN TALAFOUS | HUDSON |
SECTION 2 | SCOTT SIKKINK | CHIPPEWA FALLS |
SECTION 3 | MATT SKOGSTAD | WAUSAU WEST |
SECTION 4 | BRYAN SCHILLING | DEFOREST |
SECTION 5 | BRETT ZELAZOSKI | ANTIGO |
SECTION 6 | TROY GEISEGH | SUN PRAIRIE |
SECTION 7 | JOSHUA WEISS | MILTON |
SECTION 8 | ADAM JELENC | SHEBOYGAN |
SECTION | NAME | SCHOOL |
---|---|---|
SECTION 1 | RYAN DALZELL | SOMERSET |
SECTION 2 | DEAN SEEMUTH | ASHLAND |
SECTION 3 | MICHAEL HANKE | D.C.EVEREST |
SECTION 4 | DEAN LOUNSBROUGH | ONALASKA |
SECTION 5 | KEVIN GRATER | NEENAH CO-OP |
SECTION 6 | LUKE STAUFFACHER | WAUNAKEE |
SECTION 7 | COLE THOMPSON | KENOSHA CO-OP |
SECTION 8 | DAVID CRAIG | HOMESTEAD |
SECTION | NAME | SCHOOL |
---|---|---|
SECTION 1 | ERIC DAVIDSON | MENOMONIE |
SECTION 2 | SCOTT SIKKINK | CHIPPEWA FALLS |
SECTION 3 | STEVE BROWN | WAUSAU WEST |
SECTION 4 | OAK MOSER | TOMAH |
SECTION 5 | MIKE MENUCCI | BAY PORT |
SECTION 6 | TIM ROTHERING | MADISON EDGEWOOD |
SECTION 7 | DAVID KUPSKY | WAUKESHA |
SECTION 8 | SCOTT PAVEGLIO | ST.MARY'S SPRINGS |